skip to Main Content

2018 GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

NOVEMBER 6, 2018

Updated 11-8-18 @ 4:00 P.M.

25 of 25 Precincts

U.S. Senator
Deb Fischer – R 8,999
Jane Raybould – D 2,886
Jim Schultz – L    606
Write-Ins         9

Congress – District 3
Adrian Smith – R 9,603
Paul Theobald – D 2,907
Write-Ins       12

Governor and Lt. Governor
Ricketts/Foley – R 9,345
Krist/Walz – D 3,174
Write-Ins      13

Secretary of State
Bob Evnen – R 9,017
Spencer Danner – D 2,977
Write-Ins      10

State Treasurer
John Murante – R 10,263
Write-Ins      146

Attorney General
Doug Peterson – R 10,313
Write-Ins     160

Auditor of Public Accounts
Charlie Janssen – R 8,562
Jane Skinner – D 3,246
Write-Ins        9

County Assessor
Julie J. Stenger – R 10,551
Write-Ins      132

County Attorney
Rebecca Harling – R 10,280
Write-Ins      207

County Clerk
Rebecca J. Rossell – R 10,627
Write-Ins      104

District Court Clerk
Deb McCarthy – R 10,428
Write-Ins        99

County Treasurer
Lorie Koertner – R 10,199
Write-Ins      148

Register of Deeds
Lois A. Block – R 10,353
Write-Ins      103

County Sheriff
Jerome J. Kramer – R 10,828
Write-Ins       150

County Commissioner District 2
Kent C. Weems – R 2,304
Randy Stubbs – D 1,092
Write-Ins        4

County Commissioner District 3
Bill Henry – R 3,591
Write-Ins      65

County Surveyor
Boni Edwards – R 10,303
Write-Ins       106

Public Defender
Bob Lindemeier – D 8,423
Write-Ins    330

Lincoln County Special Issue
Yes 6,781
No 5,405

Legislature – District 42
Mike Groene 8,180
Judy Pederson 4,005
Write-Ins       35

State Board of Education – District 7
Robin R. Stevens 8,977
Write-Ins    107

Retain Julie A. Martin?
Yes 8,040
No 2,212

Retain James Michael Fitzgerald?
Yes 7,806
No 2,313

Mid-Plains Community College – District 4
Benjamin A. Lashley 5,431
Write-Ins      53

Mid-Plains Community College – District 5
Karen L. Knisley 4,135
Write-Ins      32

Twin Platte NRD – SubDistrict 1
Eric S. Hansen 1,014
Jon Walz   793
Write-Ins     12

Twin Platte NRD – SubDistrict 2
Joe S. Wahlgren 1,622
Lynn Frederick 1,526
Write-Ins      13

Twin Platte NRD – SubDistrict 3
Douglas L. Stack 1,037
Jake Tiedeman 1,206
Write-Ins      15

Twin Platte NRD – SubDistrict 4
David Colvin 2,093
Write-Ins      20

Twin Platte NRD – At Large
Dewey C. Schaffer 4,461
Eric M. Brown 4,667
Write-Ins      55

Middle Republican NRD – SubDistrict 2
Kevin Fornoff 123
Dan Estermann 288
Write-Ins     0

Custer Public Power – At Large
Tom Roberts   92
John P. Blakeman 105
Lloyd H. Ramsey   99
Write-Ins      1

Dawson Public Power District- Lincoln Sub
Rodger D. White 2,525
Write-Ins      20

McCook Public Power District- SubDistrict 1
Todd Deatrich 123
Write-Ins     1

ESU 10 – District 9
Patrick Osmond 55
Write-Ins  0

ESU 11 – District 1
Kim R. Scoville 10
Write-Ins  0

ESU 16 – District 1
Julie Boettcher 1,257
Write-Ins      17

ESU 16 – District 3
William C. McGahan 975
Write-Ins   15

ESU 16 – District 5
Nikki Bergeron 757
Write-Ins    6

ESU 16 – District 7
Mel McNea 1,433
Write-Ins      22

ESU 16 – District 9
Jamie Picquet 165
Write-Ins    0

County Noxious Weed Board
Robert Nedrig 5,594
Ron Aden 7,904
Write-Ins      91

North Platte School Board – Ward 1
Ivan Mitchell 2,479
Write-Ins      44

North Platte School Board – Ward 2
JoAnn Lundgreen 1,382
Stewart Takota Clow    590
Write-Ins       14

North Platte School Board – Ward 3
Fiona Libsack 1,155
Mark D. Nicholson 1,791
Write-Ins      11

Brady School Board
Ryan D. Stearns 215
Ross Ridenour 174
Matt Hatch 177
Allie Smith 239
Write-Ins 1

Maxwell School Board
Monica Breinig-Declared Write-In 36
Shaun Pagel-Declared Write-In 36
Todd McKeeman-Declared Write-In 38
Casey Meyer-Undeclared Write-In 10
Jason Sommer – Undeclared Write-In 6
Robin Huffman-Undeclared Write-In 10
Other Write-Ins 55

Hershey School Board
Luke McConnell 637
Jodi L. Seamann 493
Jason Bode 530
Tom McGahan 360
Michael Eskelson 162
Write-Ins   26

Sutherland School Board
Ron D. VanSkiver 500
Tony Holm 526
Eric Peterka 485
Write-Ins    13

Wallace School Board
Jill Pelster 111
Pam Holm 133
Josh Friesen 250
Grant K. McClintock 141
Seth C. Hasenauer 166
Michael L. Sullivan-Declared Write-In   97
Other Write-Ins     8

Arnold School Board
Joseph Cool 20
Merle Bierman 24
Shane Cool 12
Write-Ins   2

Gothenburg School Board
Jon Hudson 41
Devin Brundage 37
Nathan Wyatt 40
Write-Ins   2

Eustis/Farnam School Board
Michelle Fasse 4
Neil Jack 8
Mr. Shannon Rupe 6
Tyler Pieper 8
Sharon Portenier 3
Write-Ins 0

Maywood School Board
Russ Gerlach 88
Sheri Hartley 77
Brett Wood 81
Derrick Hansen 58
Shannon McCorkle 40
Dee D. Klein 32
Write-Ins   4

Medicine Valley School Board
Susan Nutt 21
Douglas Smith 23
Dana Lashley Lueth   9
Write In   4

Stapleton School Board
Franklin J. Kramer 57
Steven L. Schaeffer 58
Richard Burnside 69
Jason L. Faling 31
Write-Ins   0

McPherson County School Board
Toni L. Powers 3
Trent Neal 4
Clint Pettit 1
Yogi Jones 1
Luke B. Connell 6
Write-Ins 0

Paxton School Board
Cory J. Holm 0
Doug Wasserman 0
Write-Ins 0

North Platte City Council – Ward 1
James R. Nisley 1,219
Write-Ins      35

North Platte City Council – Ward 2
Ty J. Lucas 1,598
Larry E. Pedersen    887
Write-Ins        4

North Platte City Council – Ward 3
Cynthia Gutschenritter 731
James P. Carman 890
Write-Ins    16

North Platte City Council – Ward 4
Ed Rieker 940
Larry Lee Britton-Declared Write-In 137
Other Write-Ins 13

North Platte Increase Sales & Use Tax
Yes 2,341
No 4,906

North Platte Airport Authority
Michael Arney 3,174
Michael B. Jacobson 3,412
Darrel C. Smith 3,524
Write-Ins      48

Brady Village Board
Arlee Gentry 140
Steve P. Hild 114
Write-Ins    6

Hershey Village Board
Thomas J. Wolfgang 164
Loren Johnson 175
Peter Cullan-Declared Write-In   42
Other Write-Ins   31

Maxwell Village Board
Linda Smith 95
Kevin Paul-Undeclared Write-In   2
Terry Gurciullo Jr-Undeclared Write-In   2
Derek Johnson-Undeclared Write-In   1
Cody Seamann-Undeclared Write-In   1
Brett Seamann-Undeclared Write-In   1
Matt Feeney-Undeclared Write-In   1
Steven Tolle, Jr.-Undeclared Write-In   1
Tim Lyzenga-Undeclared Write-In   1

Sutherland Village Board
Kenneth Main 346
Samuel R. Haworth 389
Write-Ins   16

Wallace Village Board
Lynn L. Swanson-Declared Write-In 38
Cynthia Jo Wickizer-Declared Write-In 46
Charles E. Andrews-Declared Write-In 43
Scott Sauser-Undeclared Write-In 30
Other Write-Ins 11

Wellfleet Village Board
Mary T. Oldham-Declared Write-In 9
Paul A. Prochaska-Declared Write-In 7
Other Write-Ins 12

Initiative Measure 427
For 5,383
Against 6,603
Back To Top